Bafta TV Awards 2021: Winners and nominees in full

SOURCE: https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/entertainment-arts-56903795

Here is the list of winners and nominees in the main categories at this year’s Bafta Television Awards, which were held on Sunday.

Leading actress

  • WINNER: Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You – BBC One
  • Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People – BBC Three
  • Hayley Squires, Adult Material – Channel 4
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve – BBC One
  • Letitia Wright, Small Axe – BBC One

Leading actor

  • WINNER: Paul Mescal, Normal People – BBC Three
  • John Boyega, Small Axe – BBC One
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown – Netflix
  • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You – BBC One
  • Shaun Parkes, Small Axe – BBC One
  • Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central – Channel 4

Supporting actress

  • WINNER: Rakie Ayola, Anthony – BBC One
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown – Netflix
  • Leila Farzad, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
  • Siena Kelly, Adult Material – Channel 4
  • Sophie Okonedo, Criminal: UK – Netflix
  • Weruche Opia, I May Destroy You – BBC One

Supporting actor

  • WINNER: Malachi Kirby, Small Axe – BBC One
  • Kunal Nayyar, Criminal: UK – Netflix
  • Michael Sheen, Quiz – ITV
  • Micheal Ward, Small Axe – BBC One
  • Rupert Everett, Adult Material – Channel 4
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown – Netflix

Entertainment performance

  • WINNER: Romesh Ranganathan, The Ranganation – BBC Two
  • Adam Hills, The Last Leg – Channel 4
  • Bradley Walsh, Beat The Chasers – ITV
  • Claudia Winkleman Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One
  • David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? At Christmas – BBC One
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

Male performance in a comedy programme

  • WINNER: Charlie Cooper, This Country – BBC Three
  • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen – BBC Three
  • Joseph Gilgun, Brassic – Sky One
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education – Netflix
  • Paul Ritter, Friday Night Dinner – Channel 4
  • Reece Shearsmith, Inside No 9 – BBC Two

Female performance in a comedy programme

  • WINNER: Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education – Netflix
  • Daisy Haggard, Breeders – Sky One
  • Daisy May Cooper, This Country – BBC Three
  • Emma Mackey, Sex Education – Netflix
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam – BBC Three
  • Mae Martin, Feel Good – Channel 4

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*